PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to our site. This Privacy Policy outlines the way in which your personal information collected by us through this website will be dealt with. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at our discretion. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed on occasion so that you are updated on any changes.

Your Personal Information

Your personal information is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted and we may need to collect such information to provide you with our services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. We intend for this privacy policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and by using our website you agree with the terms of our privacy policy.

Collection of Information

We collect personal information in order to provide our services to you. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that we may use your personal information to contact you in the future.

Access to Information

You have the right to access most personal information we hold about you and you can request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security of Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and privacy of personal information we collect from you. We will endeavour to protect your personal information, but cannot guarantee that unauthorised parties will not gain access and therefore we will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Disclosure

You should be aware that we may use your personal information to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties, except pass onto alliance service partners that you have submitted a request for information about. And/or to vendor of a property you may have enquired about purchasing and/or to a prospective buyer who may have made formal enquiries into purchasing your property.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We have no control over these websites, and therefore cannot accept responsibility for privacy practices of these sites. You should read the privacy policy of these sites to find out how they use your personal information.

Privacy Information

For more information about privacy in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commission website at www.oaic.gov.au.